Below is the school data from which the Academic ranking is calculated.  The categories are:

             SAT             The average SAT score of incoming students (data is pre-2004)

             NMS            The number of National Merit Students

             10%              The percentage of incoming freshmen who were in the top 10% of their high school class 

              Acc               The percentage of applicants who are accepted for enrollment

              FA                 The number of faculty awards

              NAM            The number of faculty members who are National Academy Members


School (Reset Sort) SAT
NMS
10%
Acc
FA
NAM
Harvard University148545595%09%55267
Yale University145028595%10%39101
Massachusetts Institute of Technology146715397%14%36238
Princeton University147021994%11%2590
California Institute of Technology15205294%20%2499
Stanford University124727489%12%52253
Washington University in St. Louis139017693%19%2944
Columbia University14096086%13%3791
University of Pennsylvania141210994%21%3185
Duke University141012587%22%3248
Rice University142018488%25%1216
Northwestern University138916282%30%3738
Johns Hopkins University13865878%35%5269
University of California13006899%26%45209
Brown University13906794%15%1416
Dartmouth College14325487%17%1811
University of California (UCLA)128911697%27%3766
Cornell University13705280%27%3664
University of Southern California135019885%27%1040
Vanderbilt University131515177%35%2417
Emory University13806490%37%1617
University of North Carolina128715374%36%3036
Amherst College14453080%19%70
University of Chicago13952079%40%2351
University of Michigan12806190%57%4777
Georgetown University13753786%21%136
University of Texas123024768%51%3053
New York University131815568%37%1533
Pomona College14603488%19%20
Georgia Institute of Technology133411766%67%2130
Williams College14135085%19%20
University of Notre Dame13695186%32%132
University of Virginia13303986%38%2125
University of Florida125029981%53%2317
Bowdoin College13801982%25%42
Case Western Reserve University13405563%68%1220
Carnegie Mellon University13752471%39%1123
Tufts University13105880%28%65
Brandeis University13303674%38%613
Carleton College13708371%29%10
Oberlin College13395367%34%30
University of Maryland12505853%49%2724
University of Washington11503682%67%3478
Middlebury College1430884%24%30
Swarthmore College14302788%22%00
University of Wisconsin12603656%68%4371
Tulane University13205365%44%63
Haverford College1365291%26%21
Macalaster College13444765%44%10
Boston University12994958%57%1614
Grinnell College13673073%45%10
Vassar College1377867%29%30
Wesleyan University13671371%28%20
University of Illinois12883248%75%2752
Washington and Lee University13503176%29%00
Texas A&M University118313050%70%1120
Wellesley College1367777%34%20
Ohio State University118510539%74%2118
University of Georgia12346752%65%1210
Wake Forest University13051465%39%52
University of Arizona11157634%88%2329
Boston College13171575%31%42
Cooper Union1390285%13%00
University of Minnesota12053834%71%2237
Penn State University12102140%62%2227
Kenyon College13232357%36%00
Davidson College1315872%27%00
University of Nebraska117220427%75%53
Purdue University11499027%85%1414
Wheaton College13193654%51%00
Rutgers11801636%61%1130
University of Kansas111010028%69%105
Iowa State University12109924%90%711
University of Iowa11954722%84%1320
Smith College1260661%48%40
University of Oklahoma118617137%86%42
University of Miami11902462%46%42
Bryn Mawr College1313462%46%10
Bates College1342157%29%10
Mount Holyoke College1273251%52%50
Arizona State University110616327%91%67
Reed College1359557%45%00
University of Alabama11143824%74%117
Bucknell University1302668%34%00
Michigan State University11355126%76%119
Brigham Young University117911949%78%10
University of South Carolina11514626%68%72
Illinois Institute of Technology1295237%63%14
Trinity University12961347%63%00
University of Colorado1175422%88%1828
U.S. Naval Academy1268054%13%01
University of Kentucky11345428%82%53
Villanova University1238747%51%31
College of the Atlantic1210636%66%00
U.S. Air Force Academy1292056%18%00
Sarah Lawrence College1245733%45%00
University of Missouri12202127%83%85
Louisiana State University10904425%73%111
University of Arkansas11604832%87%22
College of New Jersey1261068%45%10
University of Tennessee11002534%74%92
Florida State University11641726%62%64
Indiana University1104825%85%1410
Gonzaga University11751040%73%10
University of Oregon11141425%90%76
Rhode Island School of Design1195040%35%00
Oklahoma State University1120827%88%73
University of Cincinnati1060719%76%86
University of Mississippi10702335%73%10
St. John's College (Md)1340040%76%00
New School University1060011%55%20
Abilene Christian University1100922%54%00
San Diego State University1030015%44%70
Juilliard School0000%05%00
Temple University1040119%63%40
DePaul University1130112%71%30
Lincoln University832009%35%00
Tuskegee University900220%81%10
St. Augustine's College915015%49%00
North Central College1100021%70%00
Adams State College990007%60%00
Florida Southern College980023%73%00
North Dakota State University1070318%84%00
Hollins University1145019%86%00
Culinary Institute of America0007%69%00
Methodist College990011%78%00